Skip to content

this body

the sensation of life

  • Home
  • A blessing: To you
  • About
    • About me
    • Why “this body”?
    • Spiritual Direction
    • Training
    • Supervision
    • What is spirituality?
    • Personal Experiences
  • Guided Prayer
  • Newsletters
  • Resources
    • Archive
      • Archive
      • Posts by date
      • Posts by name
      • Categories
      • Tags
    • Documents
    • Inspiration
    • The Cloud of Unknowing
    • The Spiritual Exercises of Ignatius
    • On Cleaving to God
  • Donate
  • Subscribe
  • Contact
  • Subscriber Area

Tag: body

Emptiness

12 December 2015 I want to write about emptiness, loneliness, meaningless, and the apprehension of death. This is what I feel at the moment. But what to say? How to write about these feelings? I might say that there are days when I struggle with these feelings. There are days when I wonder what my … Continue reading Emptiness →

Julian Maddock Being alive, Body, Present 6 Comments 8 February 201614 December 2019

Sadness

The body holds deep sadness. The loss of people you love: those who have died; lovers and friends with whom you have fallen out, or lost touch; children who have moved away. The love you never received, that was not forthcoming; and the love you cannot give, your lack of capacity for loving. The loss … Continue reading Sadness →

Julian Maddock Body 6 Comments 24 January 201614 December 2019

Repetition

In prayer, when I attend to this body, there are two things I do. I remember and invoke sensations of God's presence that I experienced in the past. (See Where to start?). Ignatius calls this repetition.I feel into this body and attend to the body's sensations. The body tells me what I need to know … Continue reading Repetition →

Julian Maddock Body, God, Present 6 Comments 17 January 20163 April 2020

Presencing

[09:47, Wednesday 15th October 2014: sitting at the open window overlooking a Stockwell street] Late to bed again last night. I just want to sit here and do nothing. There is quite a bit I should be getting on with, but I don't want to do any of it. I am unhappy. I hear the … Continue reading Presencing →

Julian Maddock Present 20 October 201414 December 2019

Evanescence (I)

To keep death before one's eyes daily. Rule of St Benedict, Chapter IV 1. The Hospital is a Desert As I have written here before, I was a hospital chaplain for about 8 years. It was difficult work and I struggled, but I count this time as a blessing. I encountered God on many occasions. … Continue reading Evanescence (I) →

Julian Maddock Body 3 Comments 11 August 201414 December 2019

Make no improvements

Time after time I came to your gate with raised hands, asking for more and yet more.You gave and gave, now in slow measure, now in sudden excess.I took some, and some things I let drop; some lay heavy on my hands; some I made into playthings and broke them when tired; till the wrecks … Continue reading Make no improvements →

Julian Maddock God, Prayer Leave a comment 24 February 201414 December 2019

Practise kindness

Then it is only kindness that makes sense anymore. Naomi Shihab Nye In 3 reasons to prayer: 1, 2, 3, I wrote about what makes prayer difficult, why you avoid it, why you say you haven't the time or are not disciplined. In prayer you become, perhaps only dimly, aware of life's physical, emotional and … Continue reading Practise kindness →

Julian Maddock Body, Prayer 2 Comments 3 February 201412 April 2020

3 reasons to pray: 1

I am feeling it now, resistance to prayer. To pray, in the manner in which I pray, is to stop and to sit down, to relax and to let go. This is what I wrote about last month: relax and trust. But I don't want to. It hurts. As I relax, muscles that have been … Continue reading 3 reasons to pray: 1 →

Julian Maddock Body, Prayer 2 Comments 6 January 201428 April 2020

Read from the heart

But these two ways of describing the mystery of God—the way of darkness and the way of light, the ambiguity of silence and the transparency of articulation—can never be separated. There is danger in posing a sharp dichotomy between apophatic and kataphatic approaches, as if one were superior to the other, as if the higher … Continue reading Read from the heart →

Julian Maddock Body, God, Prayer 4 Comments 23 December 201314 December 2019

Trust Me (conclusion)

[This is the conclusion to Monday's post, Trust Me.] So, in what can we trust? Firstly what it is not: I cannot trust that I will find a parking space. I cannot trust that I will get that job I want. I cannot trust that my life will go well. I cannot trust that I … Continue reading Trust Me (conclusion) →

Julian Maddock God 3 Comments 19 December 201314 December 2019

Posts navigation

Older posts
Newer posts

Praying Together

Since the first lockdown, I have been leading online prayer every week. I invite you to these prayer times on Zoom at 8.30 am every Monday and Wednesday. For more information, read “Praying together”.
Julian

Julian Maddock

Julian in hoodie with blue DM's

I offer spiritual direction, training, and supervision. I am also a writer. I am based in Upper Teesdale, Co. Durham and (occasionally) West London.

Through kindly attention to the sensations of this body you can connect into a process of ever-deepening immersion into the reality of God at the heart of life.

I write here primarily about:
  • God, and how to foster your relationship with God;
  • prayer, and how to pray; and
  • how attending to this body is prayer and a way to be present in the Presence.

Read more…

Popular Posts

  • Audio Prayer for sleep 7k views | posted on 05/04/2020
  • To you 3.6k views | posted on 11/04/2016
  • Praying together 3.1k views | posted on 01/01/2021
  • What is the sensation of prayer? 10 steps to knowing God 2.5k views | posted on 08/09/2014
  • Audio Prayer: Presence, Gratitude, and Kindness 2.4k views | posted on 12/04/2020
  • Audio Prayer: Simple opening to God’s presence 2.3k views | posted on 29/03/2020
  • The Age of Feuillton 1.9k views | posted on 17/10/2014
  • Audio prayer: What do you desire? 1.5k views | posted on 17/05/2020
  • Ignatian Scaffolding 1.4k views | posted on 07/08/2021
  • Thomas and Friends 1.2k views | posted on 30/05/2008
  • The only 3 prayers you need 1.2k views | posted on 26/05/2019
  • It’s only your imagination 1.2k views | posted on 01/03/2021
  • 8 ways to be with thoughts in prayer 1.1k views | posted on 22/10/2021
  • There is no one but us 1.1k views | posted on 26/12/2021
  • Eugene Peterson: quotes from The Contemplative Pastor 1.1k views | posted on 29/01/2010
  • Audio Prayer: Review of the day 1k views | posted on 24/04/2020
  • A letter to three faith leaders 1k views | posted on 25/10/2021
  • How to experience God 0.9k views | posted on 12/06/2016
  • Coming Out 0.9k views | posted on 20/08/2024
  • Thoughts in a time of plague 0.9k views | posted on 07/05/2020
  • Thomas Merton’s life without care 0.9k views | posted on 23/05/2019
  • Lost and found 866 views | posted on 15/08/2021
  • Spiritual direction at the end of the world (1) 843 views | posted on 10/01/2021
  • Only basic goodness gives life to technique 818 views | posted on 29/10/2021
  • Lass auch Dir die Brust bewegen, Liebchen, höre mich! 815 views | posted on 07/03/2021
  • Retreat Day: Lent in lockdown 787 views | posted on 28/01/2021
  • For 785 views | posted on 30/03/2018
  • Coterminous 751 views | posted on 05/05/2021
  • Starting at the bottom 743 views | posted on 11/09/2013
  • Spiritual direction at the end of the world (4) 710 views | posted on 13/01/2021
  • Retreat Day: “What do You want me to do?” 706 views | posted on 03/08/2021
  • Retreat days for Advent 700 views | posted on 05/11/2021
  • The Miracle of Being Nothing 689 views | posted on 01/07/2013
  • One needful Lenten discipline 669 views | posted on 10/03/2023
  • The Discontents of Empire (III) 664 views | posted on 26/02/2017
  • I am Trump 663 views | posted on 03/02/2017
  • Holy the Firm 652 views | posted on 11/05/2020
  • What shall we do? 635 views | posted on 20/10/2019
  • But when he came to himself 630 views | posted on 30/09/2020
  • Embattled, not embittered 628 views | posted on 14/02/2016
  • Are we there yet? 592 views | posted on 10/02/2019
  • Where to start? 577 views | posted on 21/02/2012
  • Michael Maddock, RIP 568 views | posted on 05/04/2010
  • Journalling Bible 558 views | posted on 19/02/2017
  • Prayer of St Manchan 537 views | posted on 16/08/2014
  • Retreat Day: Coming Home 532 views | posted on 06/05/2021
  • Sit! 521 views | posted on 23/09/2013
  • Middle-class spiritual direction 520 views | posted on 02/12/2016
  • Feeling into this body 497 views | posted on 22/10/2010
  • Relax! 495 views | posted on 09/12/2013
  • An affirming source (6): Empowered 494 views | posted on 05/05/2019
  • Audio Prayer: Revisiting a God moment 482 views | posted on 19/04/2020
  • Disclosure II 480 views | posted on 11/09/2024
  • God’s fragile ego 477 views | posted on 09/12/2019
  • Appledore 469 views | posted on 07/05/2018
  • Audio prayer featured on Insight Timer 464 views | posted on 14/05/2020
  • Starting at the bottom (part 2) 450 views | posted on 15/09/2013
  • The gifts and the giver 449 views | posted on 30/11/2024
  • The Kingdom of Heaven 449 views | posted on 28/05/2018
  • Oasis Day: Journey into Lent 440 views | posted on 01/02/2022
  • Finding depth 440 views | posted on 16/06/2019
  • Repetition 437 views | posted on 17/01/2016
  • Negative Capability 435 views | posted on 15/02/2025
  • Spiritual direction at the end of the world (2) 421 views | posted on 11/01/2021
  • Annunciation 420 views | posted on 15/12/2019
  • The shift 419 views | posted on 01/07/2018
  • To care and not to care 410 views | posted on 20/01/2019
  • Spiritual direction at the end of the world (3) 408 views | posted on 12/01/2021
  • A training day for Guildford spiritual directors 404 views | posted on 24/11/2020
  • Vastness, presence and meaning 399 views | posted on 09/03/2015
  • Retreat day: Coming home (last call) 397 views | posted on 07/06/2021
  • 11 Ways of Dealing with Anxiety:
    1. Breathe
    395 views | posted on 13/05/2013
  • Salvation 390 views | posted on 17/06/2018
  • An affirming source (5): Relationship 386 views | posted on 28/04/2019
  • When prayer stops working 386 views | posted on 01/12/2019
  • Desert 384 views | posted on 03/02/2019
  • You 384 views | posted on 13/10/2014
  • Audio Prayer: Review of the day++ 379 views | posted on 29/04/2020
  • An affirming source (1): an alien will 378 views | posted on 07/03/2019
  • An affirming source (3): Yielding 374 views | posted on 14/03/2019
  • How sophisticated are you? 371 views | posted on 09/10/2016
  • Preemptive strikes upon the Divine 361 views | posted on 03/11/2019
  • What’s eating away at you? 358 views | posted on 30/12/2016
  • Training day for spiritual directors 351 views | posted on 10/05/2019
  • 11 Ways of Dealing with Anxiety:
    9. Identifying fallacious reasoning
    342 views | posted on 10/09/2013
  • Mercy 339 views | posted on 08/06/2017
  • An affirming source (2): Emancipation 332 views | posted on 08/03/2019
  • Distraction 329 views | posted on 10/11/2019
  • Disclosure I 323 views | posted on 28/08/2024
  • Choosing Joy 320 views | posted on 15/06/2026
  • Camas Lilies 317 views | posted on 19/05/2018
  • … and joy 310 views | posted on 22/04/2020
  • A training day in Gloucester for spiritual directors 307 views | posted on 17/10/2019
  • The Discontents of Empire (I) 303 views | posted on 05/02/2017
  • The naked night 301 views | posted on 18/09/2016
  • An affirming source: Inter-mission 295 views | posted on 14/04/2019
  • Clinging to the Invisible God 292 views | posted on 13/04/2017
  • A few thoughts on how to release regret and learn to live (IV) 288 views | posted on 26/09/2014
  • The Discontents of Empire (IV) 288 views | posted on 19/03/2017
  • To live or to recount 288 views | posted on 17/08/2016

Subscribe

  • Advance notice of events
  • Access to longer pieces of writing
  • Notifications of new posts
  • Occasional newsletters

Now on Insight Timer!

Insight Timer

Insight Timer is the #1 free app for meditation, sleep, anxiety and stress.

Find me on Insight Timer

A beginner’s guide

These links will give you a flavour of, and a way in to, what this body is all about:

  • Where to start?
  • Sitting
  • Starting at the bottom
  • Feeling into this body
  • Starting at the bottom (part 2)
  • Relax!
  • What is the senation of prayer? 10 steps to knowing God
  • The miracle of being nothing

Copyright

Feel free to share any of this material with others, but please say where you got it from and point people at this website. Thank you.

© 2005–2026 · Julian Maddock

Proudly powered by WordPress | Theme: Independent Publisher 2 by Raam Dev.